Privacy

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Essential Edinburgh, a private company limited by guarantee registered under the number SC346592 and having its registered office at Caledonian Exchange, 19 A Canning Street, Edinburgh EH3 8HE. Any personal data and/or sensitive personal data provided to us via this website under the domain name www.essentialedinburgh.co.uk (“our site”) will be held on our database and all processing of the personal data and sensitive personal data will be done in accordance with the Act. For the avoidance of doubt, the terms “personal data”, “sensitive personal data” and “processing” will have the meanings afforded to them in the Act. By using our site and/or submitting information to us you consent to the collection and use of your information in accordance with the conditions.

We do not release, sell or lease any personal data about you as an individual to any other organisation. We may from time to time communicate information about Essential Edinburgh and our services to you. If you do not want us to use your personal data in this way, please tick the relevant box in the page on which we collect your personal information.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
We may collect and process the following data about you:

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
We may disclose your personal data to third parties:

ACCESS TO INFORMATION
When requested in writing we will provide you with a copy of any personal data gathered through this site about you. We reserve the right to charge any applicable statutory fee for providing such information at our discretion. If instructed to do so we will remove you and your personal data from our database or correct any errors in the personal data held by us. All such requests should be addressed to: info@essentialedinburgh.co.uk

COOKIES
We may obtain information about your use of our site by using a cookie file, which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. This helps us improve our service to you. You can disable the cookies we attach if your browser supports this. However, this may result in you being unable to use some parts of our site.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

ENFORCEABILITY AND JURISDICTION
If any of the conditions should be determined illegal or unenforceable then to the extent it is illegal or unenforceable it shall be deleted and the remaining conditions shall survive in full force and effect. The conditions and any relationship established with you via this site shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Scots Law and any disputes arising shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Scottish Courts.